NRT Awards 2014 Nominations Announced

NRT Awards 2014 Nominations Announced

The National Reality Television Awards nominations have been announced and celebrities such as Kylie Minogue, Marvin Humes and Naomi Campbell are in the running.

The fourth annual awards will take place on the 22nd September and includes all types of reality TV shows from the talent shows Got to Dance and The Voice, to the fly on the wall documentaries such as One Born Every Minute and Educating Yorkshire.

This year The Great British Bake Off is nominated for three categories, Best Reality Competition Show 2014, Best Entertainment Show and Best Self-Improvement/Makeover show category.

The nominations for these awards are submitted by the TV watching public between January and August each year and then voted on for the following month. This year over 1.7 million fans submitted entries across 20 categories.

You can vote for your favourite TV programmes and celebrities from the 19th August by visiting www.nationalrealitytvawards.com

The winners will be announced by actress and presenter Louise Gookey at the ceremony which will be broadcast on Sky 192 on the 1st October.

The National Reality TV Awards is also used as a vehicle to raise awareness for several charities including Diamond Children’s Trust which helps children in countries affected by war.

Pictured above, Kylie Minogue
CREDIT: JASON MERRITT/GETTY IMAGES 

Here is a full list of the NRTA 2014 nominees:

Best Business Show sponsored by Zuricom
The Apprentice (BBC1)

The Call Centre (BBC3)

Dragon’s Den (BBC2)

Undercover Boss (Channel 4)

Four Rooms (Channel 4)
Mary's Silver Service  (Channel 4)

Best Entertainment Show sponsored by St. Moriz
The Apprentice (BBC1)

The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)

The Great British Bake Off
Made in Chelsea (E4)

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)

I’m a Celebrity Get me out of here (ITV1)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

Troy (Channel 4)

The Face UK (Sky Living)

The Big Reunion (ITV2)

Dragon’s Den (BBC2)
Child Genius
Goggle Box (Channel 4)

Most Inspiring TV Show 2014 sponsored by Zuricom

The Call Centre (BBC3)

Child Genius (Channel 4)

The Big Reunion (ITV2)
The Apprentice
Tulisa- The Price of Fame (BBC Three)
The Island with Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
One Born Every minute (Channel 4)
Mary's Silver Service  (Channel 4)
Dragon’s Den
Educating Yorkshire

Celebrity Personality of the Year 2014 sponsored by DeChavel
Naomi Campbell (The Face)
Kian Egan (I’m a Celebrity…)
Kylie Minogue (The Voice)

Dr Christian Jessen (Embarrassing Bodies)

Keith Duffy (Splash) 

Russell Howard (Good News)
Joey Essex (I’m a Celebrity..)

Ashley Roberts
Mavin Humes (The Voice)
Dynamo

Best Reality TV Judge 2014

Will.i.am (The Voice) (BBC1)

Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)

Kimberley Wyatt (Got To Dance) (Sky1)

Naomi Campbell  (The Face) (Sky Living)

Paul Hollywood (The Great British Bake Off) (BBC2)

Karren Brady (The Apprentice) (BBC1)

Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent) (ITV1)

Len Goodman (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)

Peter Jones (Dragon’s Den) (BBC2)

Kylie Minogue (The Voice)
Nigella Lawson (The Taste)

Best TV Presenter sponsored by Zuricom

Rylan Clark 

Matt Edmonson 

Greg James

Rick Edwards

Marvin Humes

Laura Whitmore
Iain Lee
Gaby Logan

Best Reality Competition show 2014 sponsored by St. Moriz
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)

The Great British Bake Off (BBC2)

The X Factor (ITV1)

Come Dine with Me (Channel 4)

The Apprentice (BBC1)

The Voice (BBC1)

The Face (Sky Living)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

Four in a Bed (Channel 4)

MasterChef (BBC1)
Child Genius
University Challenge (BBC 2)

Best Reality Non-Competition Show 2014

The Only Way is Essex (ITV2)

Made in Chelsea (E4)

The Call Centre (BBC3)

The Undateables (Channel 4)

The Big Reunion (ITV2)

Party House (Channel 4)

Girlfri3nds (ITV2)

Goggle Box (Channel 4)
Almost Royal (Channel 4)
Virtually Famous
Island with Bear Grylls

Best Social Experiment Show 2014

Big Brother (Channel 5)

Goggle Box (Channel 4)

Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
Are You The One (MTV)
Royal Marines Commando
Almost Royal (Channel 4)
Party House (Channel 4)
Ex on the Beach (MTV)
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Don’t tell the Bride (BBC Three)
The Island with Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
I Wanna Marry Harry (ITV 2)

Best Female Personality 2014 sponsored by Blueberry Nation
Binky Flestead (Made in Chelsea)

Luisa Zissman (Celebrity Big Brother)

Lucy Mecklenburgh (The Only Way Is Essex)

Lucy Watson (Made In Chelsea)

Ferne McCann (TOWIE)
Chloe Sims (TOWIE)

Amy Willerton (I’m a Celeb..)
Ashleigh Coyle (Big Brother)

Best Male Personality 2014 

Neville Wilshire (The Call Centre)

Lord Alan Sugar (The Apprentice)

Rylan Clarke (Celebrity Big Brother)

Alfonso Riberio (I’m Celebrity….)
Dynamo
Theo Pathitis (Dragon’s Den)
Vincent Simone (Strictly Come Dancing)
Joey Essex (TOWIE)
David Emanuel (I’m a Celebrity…)

Best Game Show

Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)

The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)

The Chase (ITV1)
Mastermind
University Challenge
Countdown (Channel 4)
The Singer takes it all

Best Dating Show 

Take Me Out 
First Dates (Channel 4)

Dinner Dates (ITV1)

Ex on the Beach (MTV)

Are You The One (MTV)

Girlfri3nds (ITV2)

Best Talk Show 

Graham Norton Show (BBC1)

Loose Women (ITV1)

Sunday Brunch (Channel 4)

The One Show (BBC1)

The Jonathan Ross Show (ITV1)

Alan Carr: Chattyman (Channel 4)

The Wright Stuff (Channel 5)

Best Self-improvement/Makeover show sponsored by St. Moriz

Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)

Snog, Marry Avoid (BBC3)
T
he Big Reunion (ITV2)
The Royal Marines Commando School
Mary's Silver Service  (Channel 4)
Snog, Marry & Avoid (BBC 3)
The Great British Bake Off
First Time Farmers
Educating Yorkshire
The Choir: Sing While You Work


Best Music Act (on a Reality TV Show) sponsored by Zuricom 

Damage (The Big Reunion)
Jack Pack (BGT)
Eternal (Big Reunion)
Bars and Melody (BGT)
Girl Thing (The Big Reunion)
3T  (Big Reunion)
Collabro (BGT)
Jermaine Jackman (The Voice)
A1  (The Big Reunion)
Lettice Rowbotham (BGT)


Best News/Factual Programme
Good Morning Britain
The Wight Stuff
The One Show
Channel 4 News
Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day
Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive

Best Production Company

TalkBack Productions

Boundless
SunDog Pictures

Endemol

RDF

Objective Productions

Wall to Wall

Two Four

Best International TV Show 
America’s Got Talent

The Apprentice U.S.A.

Shark Tank

Millionaire Matchmaker

The X Factor USA

American Idol
I Wanna Marry Harry (ITV 2)

Best Docu-Soap sponsored by Zuricom

Child Genius

The Big Reunion (ITV2)

Who Do You Think You Are?
Tulisa- The Price of Fame
Tom Daley Takes on the World
Grand Designs (Channel 4)
The Secret Life of Students (Channel 4)
Educating Yorkshire
The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads

comments powered by Disqus